Barbara Oteng-Gyasi Makes It To List Of Ten Best Performing Deputy Ministers

0

Its been two years since the government of New Patriotic Party (NPP) took over from the National Democratic Congress (NDC).

Nana Addo and Dr Mahamudu Bawumia with some ministers

Nana Addo and Dr Mahamudu Bawumia with some ministers

 

Over the 24 months, the government has done worthwhile and have courted the praise of some Ghanaians.

A survey conducted by the Chief Executive Officer of FAKS Investigative Services, Fred Yaw Sarpong after monitoring the government for two years came up with this list as his top performing ministers in the NPP-led administration.

According to him, the survey is focused on execution of project initiatives, and the impacts the projects have on Ghanaians as a whole.

Students, petty traders, journalists, MPs, civil society organizations (CSOs), traditional rulers, academia, business owners, commercial drivers and others contributed to the survey were respondents to the survey.

Here’s the full list of the most performing ministers and deputy ministers below:

BEST 10 MINISTERS, 2018

1st – Dr. Ibrahim Mohammed Awal- Business Development Minister

Respondents: 4,211

Mark: 93.18%

2nd – Dan Kwaku Botwe – Regional Reorganization and Development Minister

Respondents: 4,001

Mark: 88.53%

3rd – Joe Ghartey- Railway Development Minister

Respondents: 3,911

Mark: 86.54%

4th -Dr. Matthew Opoku Prempeh – Education Minister

Respondents: 3,899

Mark: 86.28%

5th -Dr Owusu Afriyie Akoto – Food and Agriculture Minister

Respondents: 3,502

Mark: 77.49%

6th – Isaac Kwame Asiamah – Youth and Sports Minister

Respondents: 3,233

Mark: 71.54%

7th – Ambrose Dery – Interior Minister

Respondents: 3,203

Mark: 70.87%

8th – Kwesi Amoako Atta- Roads and Highways Minister

Respondents: 3,153

Mark: 69.77%

9th – Kwaku Agyemang Manu – Health Minister

Respondents: 3,102

Mark: 68.64%

10th – Kojo Oppong Nkrumah – Information Minister

Respondents: 3,027

Mark: 66.98%

BEST 10 DEPUTY MINISTERS, 2018

1st – Martin Adjei- Mensah Korssh – Regional Organization and Development

Respondents: 3,978

Mark: 88.03%

2nd – Dr. Yaw Osei Adutwum – Education

Respondents: 3,877

Mark: 85.79%

3rd- Michael Yaw Gyato – Water Resources and Sanitation

Respondents: 3,728

Mark: 82. 49%

4th – Gifty Tina Mensah – Health

Respondents: 3,656

Mark: 80.90%

5th – Henry Quartey – Interior

Respondents: 3,523

Mark: 77.95%

6th – Dr. Mohammed Amin Anta – Energy

Respondents: 3,417

Mark: 75. 61%

7th- Kwaku Kwarteng – Finance

Respondents: 3,217

Mark: 71. 18%

8th – Vincent Sowah Odotei- Communications and Anthony Karbo – Roads and Highways

Respondents: 3,077

Mark: 68.09%

9th – Godfred Dame- Attorney General and Pius Enam Hadzide -Youth and Sports

Respondents: 3,019

Mark: 66. 81%

10th – Barbara Oteng Gyasi- Lands and Natural Resources

Respondents: 2.957

Mark: 65.43%

Source: FAKS Investigative Services 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here